Analytical methods for protein kinase profiling by using fluorescent Phos-tag molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Tohru  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (90186586)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプロテオミクス / キナーゼ / フォスファターゼ / 蛍光分析 / ケミカルバイオロジー / リン酸化タンパク質 / 蛍光分析法 / 磁気ビーズ / キナーゼ反応 / シグナル伝達 / タンパク質リン酸化 / タンパク質 / リン酸化反応
Research Abstract
By utilizing the Phos-tag molecule and its fluorescent derivatives, we have developed convenient and reliable methods for the analysis of phosphorylated biomolecules such as peptides and proteins. In this program, we applied the Phos-tag technology to (1) FRET system for kinase/phosphatase profiling using Phos-tag, (2) fluorometric analysis of phosphorylated proteins, (3) analysis of phosphorylation status of multi-phosphorylated biomolecules. We believe that our Phos-tag technology will result in great progress in phosphoproteomics.