| Project/Area Number |
22390007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMASE Kenji 九州大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (10284522)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOYANAGI Satoru 九州大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 准教授 (60330932)
UEDA Tadashi 九州大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (90184928)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AISO Sadakazu 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (60138013)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 分析化学 / メタボローム / アミノ酸 / 光学分割 |
| Research Abstract |
A highly sensitive and selective 2D-HPLC method for the simultaneous and enantioselective determination of all proteinogenic and clinically used amino acids has been established. The system was applied to various disease model animals and also to human clinical samples. As a result, the amount of D-Ser was higher in the spinal cord of ALS model mouse than that in the control mouse, and the usefulness of chiral amino acid metabolomics was also shown in the metabolic disorders of amino acids. In human plasma and urine, various D-amino acids such as D-Ser and D-Ala were observed, and further studies are in progress