Structural insight into the signal transduction mechanism of TRAF6related proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Yuriko  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (40183678)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsタンパク質 / シグナル伝達 / 構造生物学 / タンパク質の結晶化 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
Tumor necrosis factor (TNF) is a well-known inflammatory cytokine that is implicatedin several autoimmune diseases such as rheumatoid arthritis. Here we show the firstcrystal structure of the TNF-TNFR2 complex. Structural differences between TNFR1 andTNFR2 are analyzed and discussed. This data will be key to the future development oflow-toxic TNFR1 selective therapies. In addition, we also reveal the formation of a TNFR2supra-complex on the cell surface. Aggregation of these receptors may contribute to thecurrently unidentified mechanism of TNFR superfamily signal initiation.Tumor necrosis factor receptor-associated factor 6 (TRAF6) transduces signals frommembers of the Toll/interleukin-1 (IL-1) receptor and TNFR families. Here we show thatthe first crystal structure of the TRAF6 binding protein. The TRAF6 binding protein formsa dimer.