Fundamental research on the development of high sensitive detection of target molecules by the use of self-assembled phospholipid layer possessing fluidity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Shin-ichi  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90240944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAI Yasushi  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60336633)
YAMAUCHI Yukinori  松山大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10461378)
KUZUYA Masayuki  中部学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (10082984)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリン脂質自己組織化膜 / 流動性 / プラズマ / ロタキサン構造
Research Abstract
We aimed to develop the novel high sensitive detection method of target molecules utilizing the formation of rotaxane structure on the surface of self-assembled phospholipid layer possessing fluidity. It is well-known that the rotaxane structure is formed by mixing cyclodextrin (CD) and polyethylene glycol (PEG) in water, in which many CD units are threaded by PEG. Two kinds of CD derivatives, which possessed Cy3 or Cy5 to induce the fluorescence resonance energy transfer (FRET), were immobilized on the surface of self-assembled phospholipid layer. It was observed that the fluorescence intensity changed by adding PEG aqueous solution to the film immobilizing CD derivatives possessing Cy3 or Cy5 due to the formation of rotaxane structure. It is hoped that the high sensitive detection of PEG might be developed by this method.