Elucidation of Protein-Ligand Interactions Using Neutron Diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Ryota  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主席 (30391246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDOKORO Shun-ich  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (80195320)
TAMADA Taro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (50391248)
ADACHI Motoyasu  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (60293958)
OHHARA Takashi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (60391249)
KURIHARA Kazuo  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (50354890)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIDOKORO Shun-ich  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (80195320)
TAMADA Taro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (50391248)
ADACHI Motoyasu  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (60293958)
KURIHARA Kazuo  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (50354890)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 中性子回折 / 創薬標的 / 水和水 / 阻害剤 / 分子設計 / 蛋白質 / 分子認識 / 水和
Research Abstract
Tertiary structures including hydrogen and hydration structural information for the liganded and unliganded forms of a drug target protein were determined using neutron diffraction. Structural compatibilities between the drug-target protein and potent ligand, and the information for ionization state of catalytic residues and the hydration structure were clarified. This structural information is important to design potent inhibitors as drug candidates.