Molecular mechanisms linking energy metabolism and thermoregulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Masato  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10185069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Utako  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90362392)
JUNI Naoto  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 研究員 (90572199)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords体温調節 / エネルギー代謝 / 脂質代謝 / メタボリックシンドローム / ショウジョウバエ
Research Abstract
For ectothermic animals, behavior plays a major role in thermoregulation; a wide variety of animals sense the environmental temperature and move towards to thermally comfortable zone. Although most ectothermic animals do not use metabolically produced heat to regulate body temperature, we found that thermoregulatory behavior of Drosophila is highly dependent on the level of energy metabolism; the increase in mitochondrial oxidative phosphorylation induced preference for the low temperature (Science 323:1740-1743, 2009), while the suppression of energy metabolism by inhibiting insulin signaling caused a warm-seeking thermoregulatory behavior. During the course of identifying molecules involved in the control of energy homeostasis, we found that delta-9 fatty acid desaturase (desat1) expressed in the fat body, a tissue equivalent to mammalian liver and adipose tissue, played a pivotal role in the control of energy metabolism as well as thermoregulatory behavior. Defective expression of desat1 suppressed mitochondrial oxidative phosphorylation, causing a significant decrease in body size and warm-seeking phenotype. In contrast, induced expression of delta-12 fatty acid desaturase (Caenorhabditis elegansFat-2) that produces linoleic acid caused the increase in body size and the low-temperature preference. These observations suggest that the changes in lipid desaturation coordinately regulate mitochondrial energy metabolism and thermoregulatory behavior.