Molecutar anatomy and medicinal application of laminins, a basement membrane protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
NOMIZU MOTOYOSHI  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00311522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKKAWA Yamato  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20274227)
HOZUMI Kentaro  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10453804)
KATAGIRI Fumihiko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60420642)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsラミニン / 基底膜 / ペプチド / 細胞接着 / インテグリン / シンデカン / バイオマテリアル / 細胞外マトリックス / 再生医療 / 3次元培養 / 医用材料 / DDS / アミロイド / キトサン / キトセン
Research Abstract
Laminins are a major component of the basement membrane, a thin extracellular matrix, and have diverse biological activities. Our goal is to identify active sequences from laminins and to use the biologically active peptides for medical application including anti-cancer and wound healing drugs, DDS, and biomaterials. We have identified various biologically active peptides using more than 1000 synthetic peptides derived from the laminins. We also identified cellular receptors of the active peptides and evaluated their cellular signaling. We also demonstrated that peptide-conjugated polysaccharide (chitosan, alginate, and agarose) matrices are useful as a biomaterial for cell culture and tissue engineering. Further, mixed peptide-matrices using several types of receptor-binding peptides promoted synergistic effects. Using a combination of tissue-appropriate laminin-derived peptides, the mixed peptide-polysaccharide matrices may serve as a functional biomaterial for tissue engineering.