Research on Drug-Induced Liver Injury Associated with MetabolicActivation by CYP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HISAKA Akihiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (80420206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Takehito  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00376469)
ITO Kousei  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30323405)
鈴木 洋史  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80206523)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONMA Masashi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60401072)
IKEBUCHI Yuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20645725)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医薬品化学 / 薬剤性肝障害 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 療・福祉 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 蛋白質 / 薬剤反応性 / 臨床 / 医療・福祉
Research Abstract
In our previous study, the decrease of glutathione and the increase of four inflammatory cytokines in blood were identified as nongenetic risk factors of drug induced liver injury (DILI) in patients. In this study, cell toxicity was evaluated using rat primary isolated hepatocytes in the presence and the absence of these risk factors for 223 drugs, and it was revealed that the ratio correlated well with the observed risk of DILI in human. This method was superior to the standard method based on the amount of protein adducts, and would be useful for new drug development in the near future.