Studies on conformational freedom-restricted cyclic amino acids - molecular design, synthesis, function, and drug design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masakazu  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00227175)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体分子 / 薬学 / 有機化学 / 生理活性 / アミノ酸 / ペプチド / コンフォメーション / フォールドマー / 環状アミノ酸 / 2次構造 / 非タンパク質構成アミノ酸 / 2次構造
Research Abstract
Conformational freedom-restricted chiral cyclic amino acids have been designed and synthesized. The cyclic amino acids-containing oligopeptides were prepared by solution-phase methods or solid-phase methods, and their helical secondary structures were studied. The cyclic amino acid-containing nonapeptide was used as a catalyst for asymmetric epoxidation of various α,β-unsaturated ketones, and its α-helical secondary structure was studied by X-ray crystallographic analysis. Also, biologically activeoligopeptides having cyclic amino acids have been designed and synthesized.