Heparanase and extracellular matrices regulate cellular trafficking and function of inflammatory immune cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Nobuaki  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40302616)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords微生物・感染症学 / 細胞外マトリックス / ヘパラナーゼ / ヘパラン硫酸 / 炎症 / マスト細胞 / ヘパリン / コラーゲン / 抗体医薬 / 顆粒球 / 敗血症 / 好中球 / 単球
Research Abstract
Regulatory process of local inflammation is studied via degradation or downsizing of extracellular matrices by their degrading enzymes, especially on heparan sulfate and heparanase. Heparanase is involved in extravasation of neutrophils and monocytes in a local inflammation in mouse dorsal air pouches as well as in in vitro transmigration assay. Enzyme activity is likely to be regulated by differential localization of the enzyme molecules. Cleavage of granular heparin in the secretory granules of mast cells accelerates the release of granular materials from extracellular matrices. From the data, roles of heparanase are convincingly shown as a critical enzyme in induction and duration of inflammation.