Modulation and Impairment of learning and memory by hippocampal zinc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Atsushi  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90145714)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords亜鉛 / 海馬 / 学習 / 記憶 / シナプス可塑性 / 長期増強 / ストレス / グルタミン酸作動性神経 / 学習・記憶 / グルタミン酸
Research Abstract
Glutamatergic (zincergic) neurons are concentrated in the hippocampus, where Zn2+plays an important role in memory acquisition. The accepted mechanisms of memory are synaptic plasticity. Long-term potentiation (LTP) is known as a cellular model of synaptic plasticity. Zn2+multi-functionally modulates LTP induction in the hippocampus and is involved in memory acquisition . However,dyshomeostasis of synaptic Zn2+in the hippocampus, which is induced by stress, is involved in the impairment of memory. The present study demonstrated that synaptic Zn2+participates in acquisition and impairment of memory .