Differentiation ofhuman iPS cells into hepatocytes and bile duct epithelial cells and application to drug development study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Shigeru  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70169069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAGA Tamihide  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (40209581)
NAKAMURA Katsunori  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (20361363)
YAMAORI Satoshi  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40360218)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薬物動態 / 代謝学 / ヒト人工多能性幹細胞 / iPS細胞 / 肝細胞 / 腸管上皮細胞 / 低分子化合物 / 分化誘導 / 胆管上皮細胞 / ヒトES細胞
Research Abstract
Human hepatocytes are useful for pharmacokinetic examinations. However, considerable donor-dependent variations are problematic. The small intestine, as well as liver, plays an important role in all aspects of pharmacokinetics. At present, human intestinal epithelial cells are difficult to obtain, and there is no appreciate model cells. Instead, other tissue cell-derived cell lines, including Caco-2 cells and MDCK cells, were used as intestinal model in a drug absorption study. Human iPS cells apparently differentiate into various types of mature cells, and are thereby an attractive source for routine access to large numbers of cells that can be used for the pharmacokinetic examinations replacing primary cells. In this study, we investigated the effects of small-molecule compounds for differentiation of human iPS cells into hepatocytes and enterocytes available in pharmacokinetic study.