Project/Area Number |
22390029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUKUDO Masahide 京都大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60437233)
YANAGIHARA Kazuhiro 京都大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70332731)
HATANO Etsuro 京都大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80359801)
UENO Takayuki 京都大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40452362)
KAMBA Tomomi 京都大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20402836)
TERAMUKAI Satoshi 京都大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20359798)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 薬学 / 癌 / 薬剤反応性 / 分子標的抗がん剤 / がん |
Research Abstract |
We carried out clinical pharmacological studies for three kinds of novel oral molecular-targeted anti-cancer drugs. It has been demonstrated that sorafenib can be used safely and effectively for the hemodialyzed patient. We have also provided evidences that Breast Cancer Resistant Protein expressed in the intestine plays pivotal roles for regulatory factors for pharmacokinetic characteristics of sunitinib.Furthermore, we reported that erlotinib can be administered safely to non-small-cell lung cancer patients of malignant pleural effusion with respect to efficacy and side effects. These findings may be useful information to drive the personalized medicine of novel oral molecular-targeted anti-cancer drugs