The development of the novel targeted adenovirus vectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIZUGUCHI Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (50311387)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアデノウイルスベクター / ターゲティング / 一本鎖抗体 / 遺伝子治療 / ファージ表面提示法 / ポリエチレングリコール / ファージライブラリ / 遺伝子発現 / 抗体 / 癌治療
Research Abstract
To accomplish successful gene therapy,it is necessary to deliver the gene safely into targeted tissues and cells with the stable gene expression. We developed the novel targeted adenovirus (Ad) vectors using the strategies of the chemical or genetic engineering modification of Ad capsid protein and the insertion of the novel targeting molecules into Ad vector