Establishment of a new alveolar epithelial cell model by gene transfection and its application to the study on drug transport and toxicity in the lungs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Mikihisa  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(薬), 教授 (20211336)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUMOTO Ryoko  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (70379915)
NAGAI Junya  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (20301301)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肺胞上皮細胞 / II型細胞モデル / Abca3遺伝子 / 薬剤性肺障害 / 上皮間葉転換 / 薬学 / モデル細胞作出 / ABCA3 / II型細胞 / ABCA3遺伝子 / 形質制御 / lamellar body / TGF-β1 / ブレオマイシン / 上皮間葉転移 / TGF-β_1 / アクチン骨格 / Abca3 / dipalmitoylphosphatidylcholine / 肺サーファクタント
Research Abstract
In order to develop a new alveolar type II epithelial cell model, Abca3 gene was introduced into RLE-6TN cells. Compared to RLE-6TN cells, the expression of Abca3 mRNA and the formation of lamellar bodies, characteristic intracellular organelle in type II cells, were increased in RLE/Abca3 cells. Surprisingly, the expression of other type II marker mRNAs and albumin uptake activity were also increased, indicating that introduction of Abca3 gene would direct RLE-6TN cells to more type II-like cells. In addition, RLE/Abca3 cells responded well to TGF-beta1 and bleomycin, compounds inducing epithelial-mesenchymal transition in alveolar epithelial cells, than RLE-6TN cells. Thus, RLE/Abca3 cells may be a promising in-vitro model system to analyze and predict drug-induced lung toxicity.