Cellular and molecular study on live imaging of expression of sperm functional proteins and its relation to infertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TOSHIMORI Kiyotaka  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (20094097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Chizuru  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (80347054)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEKAWA Mamiko  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (20181571)
YAMATOYA Kenji  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 特任研究員 (80447309)
KAMIMURA Kyoko  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 技術専門職員 (20422264)
MUTOH Tohru  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 技術専門職員 (30422265)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精子 / 受精 / エクアトリン / ライブセルイメージング / 遺伝子改変マウス / Equatorin / 不妊症 / 先体反応 / 精子形成 / 胚発生 / 不妊 / 受精卵 / Izumo / CD9 / 卵活性 / 卵子
Research Abstract
We have established Eqtn-EGFP-TG mouse and ODF2-EGFP-TG mouse lines, and tried to take live-image of the molecular change from the acrosome reaction throughout to egg activation. A whole cell imaging (80-100nm acrosomal membrane complex) of Eqtn-EGFP-TG sperm was obtained by new microscopy STED system without sectioning, which suggested a possibility of live cell imaging during fertilization. Galnt3 transferase is required for O-glycosylation of carbohydrate chain branching from threonine 138 of equatorin molecule. We clarified the distribution abnormality of egg activation related MN13 molecule in the infertile patient who have round-head sperm (globozoospermia), by comparing the expression with that of the model mouse GOPC-/- spermatozoa. Based on these analyses, we proposed the mechanism leading to egg activation failure in human sperm.