Functional analysis of hepatic mesothelium-derived angiogenic factors in embryonic hepatic histogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2014)
Kumamoto University (2010-2013)
Principal Investigator
YOKOUCHI Yuji  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60252227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMURA Ken-ichi  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, シニア教授 (90115197)
勝 賢二郎  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 助教 (30363526)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMURA Ken-ichi  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, シニア教授 (90115197)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞組織 / 発生分化 / 肝臓 / 再生医学 / TGF-beta / WT1 / Tek / FoxA2 / 発生学 / 組織構築 / 自己組織化 / 細胞間相互作用 / 血管形成 / 解剖学 / 組織学 / 上皮間充織相互作用 / 肝類洞 / FGF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The embryonic liver tissue is autonomously formed by the intracellular interactions among hepatoblasts and other mesenchymal cells. However, the understanding is not sufficient for application in regenerative medicine. In the embryonic mouse liver, TGF-betas are expressed in hepatoblasts and in hepatic mesothelial layer. But, the roles in each cell-lineage have not be analyzed yet. Here, to perform the functional analysis of TGF-beta signaling pathway in hepatoblasts and hepatic mesothelial cell-lineage during the hepatic histogenesis, we conditionally expressed the dominant negative form of human ALK5 in each cell-lineage. In hepatoblasts, forced expression of dnALK5 caused dysgenesis of hepatic epithelia. In hepatic mesothelial cell-lineaege, the forced expression caused dysgenesis of hepatic mesothelium and derivatives. These data indicate that the TGF-beta pathway is involved in branching of hepatoblast cords and maintenance and differentiation of hepatic mesothelial cell-lineage.