An involvement of damage induced neuronal endopeptidase DINE in construction of neuro-muscular junction.
Project/Area Number |
22390035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Nagoya University (2011-2012) Osaka City University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
KIYAMA Hiroshi 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00192021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIRYU Sumiko 名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (70311529)
KONISHI Hiroyuki 名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90448746)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 脳・神経 / プロテアーゼ / 神経筋接合部 / 末梢神経 / 軸索再生 / 運動ニューロン / DINE / ECEL1 / ノックアウト / トランスジェニック / DINE/ECEL1 / シュワン細胞 / DINE |
Research Abstract |
We have identified nerve injury induced neuronal endopeptidase (DINE) using peripheral nerve injury model. DINE is induced in bothCNS and PNS neuronal cells in response to nerve injury. To reveal a function of this peptidase, we have made DINE knockout mice. These mice were lethal immediately after birth due to respiration problem. We identified that DINE-deficient mice exhibited the poor innervation of final branching of nerve and only a few neuromuscular junctions (NMJ), suggesting that DINE is a crucial molecule in distal axon arborization into muscle to establish NMJ. To reveal mechanisms underlying the phenotypes, we co-cultured DINE-deficient neurons and Schwann cells, and found that DINE-deficiency affected on axon-Schwann interaction and Schwann maturation. These data suggests that DINE is implicated in maturation of Schwann cells as well as proper construction of NMJ.