The kirrel family regulates neural circuits formation and higher brain functions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Yoshihiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60230108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Toshio  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (20282527)
HISAOKA Tomoko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00398463)
KOMORI Tadasuke  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90433359)
BANDO Takayoshi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教(基礎) (00423963)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞接着因子 / 免疫グロブリンスーパーファミリー / 脳 / 神経細胞 / シナプス / 脳・神経 / 発生・分化 / 発現制御 / 細胞接着分子 / 組胞接着因子 / 神経発生 / シナプス形成 / 小脳 / 海馬 / 大脳皮質 / 嗅球
Research Abstract
To gain insights into the role of kirrel3 in the brain, we investigated the expression pattern of kirrel3 in the sensory organs and brain using kirrel3-lacZ knockin mice. The intense expression of kirrel3 was observed in the brain, retina, and olfactory epithelium during postnatal stages. In the adult brain, kirrel3 was intensely expressed in the olfactory-limbic, auditory, and vestibulo-cerebellar circuits. In addition, we observed that kirrel3-knockout mice displayed increased locomotor activities in a novel environment. These results suggest that kirrel3 plays important roles in the formation and maintenance of neural circuits in the brain.