Multipotential stem cell-like nature of bone marrow-derived macrophages accumulated in lesion core of acute and severe brain injuries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Junya  愛媛大学, プロテオ医学研究センター, 教授 (70217040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Hajime  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00284414)
TAKAHASHI Hisaaki  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20363228)
SUGIMOTO Kana  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00581034)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNISHI Takanori  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70233210)
KUMON Yoshiaki  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80127894)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマクロファージ / マイクログリア / 骨髄 / 分化多能性 / 神経細胞保護作用 / 単球 / BINCs / 脳梗塞 / NG2 / パーキンソン病 / 新規治療法 / 幹細胞性 / 脳損傷 / Iba1 / サイトカイン / 分化誘導
Research Abstract
Many bone marrow-derived macrophages were found to accumulate in lesion cores of stroke and traumatic brain injuries. Because most of the cells expressed a multipotent cell marker in the brain, NG2 chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan as well as a macrophage marker Iba1, they were termed BINCs (Brain Iba1^+/NG2^+Cells). BINCs exerted neuroprotective actions and promoted regeneration and restoration of injured tissue by releasing neuroprotective growth factors and scavenging degenerated cellsand tissues. We found that injection of a cytokine mixture (IL3 and GM-CSF) markedly ameliorated traumatic brain injury and Parkinson’s disease.