Mechanisms underlying cell function of cardiac myocytes and pancreatic・cells by developing mathematical cell models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NOMA Akinori  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (00132738)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHA Chae young  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, ポストドクトラルフェロ (20456867)
AMANO Akira  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (60252491)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシステム生理 / フィジオーム / 心筋 / システム生理学 / 膵臓β細胞 / 細胞モデル / 膵臓インシュリン分泌細胞 / 分岐解析
Research Abstract
The mechanisms underlying the cell function were clarified by developing mathematical cell models based on scientific findings so far published in scientific literature. Thetime-dependent changes of cell functions, such as the electrical and mechanical functionsof cardiac myocyte and the glucose-dependent release of insulin release, werereconstructed by numerical integration of several tens simultaneous differentialequations, representing many types of molecular reactions. By applying variousmathematical tools to the model, principle mechanisms of cell function was clarified.