Novel functional linkages of drinking・feeding behavior and TRP channels: Clarification by the post-genome approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
UETA Yoichi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10232745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIHARA Hiroaki  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (10369051)
ISHIKURA Toru  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70580281)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords飲水行動 / 摂食行動 / TRPチャネル / ペプチド / 遺伝子改変動物 / Fosタンパク / 浸透圧感受性 / TRPV1 / TRPV4 / TRPA1 / ノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study was to investigate the roleof TRP channels known as osmotic sensors, using TRPV1 and TRPV4 knockout mice in comparison with wild type concerning about the feeding and drinking behavior. We revealed that TRPV1 and TRPV4 channels concerned drinking behavior and water and food intake after water deprivation.