Roles of the prostanoids in the pathogenesis of cardiovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
USHIKUBI Fumitaka  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50243035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Fumiaki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30550545)
KASHIWAGI Hitoshi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60510609)
YUHKI Koh-ichi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80302420)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプロスタノイド / プロスタグランジン / トロンボキサン / 循環器 / 循環器系疾患 / 循環器疾患 / 心筋梗塞 / 腎線維化 / 脳血栓 / 血小板
Research Abstract
To clarify the roles of the prostanoids in the cardiovascular system, we employed several animal models showing similar pathophysiology with those seen in human diseases. Through the analysis of these animal models, we found novel actions of the prostanoids, which include the role of the EP4 and IP in the development of renal interstitial fibrosis, the role of the EP1 in the development of cisplatin-induced nephropathy and the potent inhibitory action of ONO1301 on platelet aggregation._4 Au