Pharmacogenomic study on the drug-sensitive genes using model organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KUNO Takayoshi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (50144564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MA Yan  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (70457050)
MUKAI Hideyuki  神戸大学, バイオシグナル研究センター, 准教授 (80252758)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords免疫抑制薬 / 抗真菌薬 / ストレス応答 / 細胞内情報伝達 / 細胞内輸送 / モデル生物 / スタチン / コレステロール / がん遺伝子 / GPIアンカー / コバルト / マップキナーゼ / アゾール系 / 薬剤耐性 / 薬剤感受性 / 細胞内カルシウム / チャネル / バルプロ酸 / 低分子量GTP結合タンパク質 / グアニンヌクレオチド交換因子 / 酸化ストレス / 転写因子
Research Abstract
In this study we performed many experiments to clarify the molecular mechanisms of adverse action of drugs as well as to overcome the drug resistance. For this purpose we genetically analyzed various fission yeast mutant strains that show hypersensitivity or resistance to various drugs. As results, we identified various genes that are responsible for the changes in the drug sensitivity. These results will be helpful to reduce the adverse effects of immunosuppressants, to identify novel target molecules for antifugal drugs, to overcome the drug resistance, or to find a new clinical application of valproic acid.