Development of cell-response selective regulation of TGF-βsignaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Keiji  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (40209896)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOTIZUKI Mitsuyoshi  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (90174341)
XU Zhaojun  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (00345703)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞内シグナル伝達 / 細胞増殖因子 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞運動性 / Pin1 / ペプチドブロッカー
Research Abstract
Transforming growth factor (TGF)-β plays crucial roles in embryonic development and adult tissue homeostasis by eliciting various cellular responses in target cells. TGF- β signaling is principally mediated through receptor-activated Smad proteins, which regulate expression of target genes in cooperation with other DNA-binding transcription factors (Smad cofactors). In this study, we found that the basic helix-loop-helix transcription factor Olig1 is a Smad cofactor involved in TGF-β-induced cell motility. We also observed that cooperation of Smad2/3 with Olig1 is regulated by a peptidyl-prolyl cis/trans isomerase, Pin1. We further found that Olig1 interacts with the L3 loop ofSmad3. Using a synthetic peptide corresponding to the L3 loop of Smad3, we succeeded in selectively inhibiting TGF-β-induced cell motility. These findings may lead to a new strategy for selective regulation of TGF-β-induced cellular responses.