Mechanism underlying the regulation of brain function through sphingosine kinase/S1P signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shunichi  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40155833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Taro  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (80304088)
KAJIMOTO Taketoshi  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00509953)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子病態学 / スフィンゴシンキナーゼ / スフィンゴシン1リン酸 / 海馬 / 神経伝達物質 / グルタミン酸 / GABA / スフィンゴシン1燐酸(SIP)
Research Abstract
Electrophysiological studies demonstrated that S1P signaling causes glutamate release from mossy fiber teminals in the hippocampus as well as it doesfrom hippocampal neurons, suggesting that this signaling system may regulate memory formation and learning in the brain. Immunohistochemical analysis revealed that sphingosine kinase 1 is rich in cerebellum and substantia nigra as well as mossy fibers in the hippocampussuggesting the signaling system may work in GABAnergic and dopaminergic neurons as well.Further studies are necessary to elucidate the function of S1P in the brain.