Molecular mechanism underlying liver stem cell system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Atsushi  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (30415195)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords幹細胞 / 肝臓 / 発生 / 再生医学 / がん / 再生 / 癌
Research Abstract
The study of tissue-specific stem cells is important for the development of regenerative medicine and cancer therapy. In this study, we sought to clarify the molecular mechanism regulating differentiation and proliferation of hepatic stem cells in liver development, regeneration and carcinogenesis. Our study revealed mechanisms underlying not only differentiation of hepatic stem cells, but also proliferation of differentiated hepatocytes in liver regeneration after loss of liver mass or hepatic injury. Moreover, although intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma has been known to originate from malignant transformation of intrahepatic cholangiocytes, we found that intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma can arise from Notch-mediated conversion of hepatocytes. These findings will contribute to the development of therapeutic strategies for liver diseases