Multifunction of chromatin insulator and epigenetic regulation
Project/Area Number |
22390055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 遺伝子 / 転写 / インスレーター / エンハンサー / CTCF / プロモーター / クロマチン |
Research Abstract |
Chromatin insulator is a boundary element that controls individualgene activity and gene cluster regions. We found that the insulator-binding protein CTCFforms chromatin loops and defines interactions between enhancer, promoter and insulator.Using chromosome conformation capture assay, we analyzed the higher-order epigenomicstructure in the human tumor necrosis factor/lymphotoxin (TNF/LT), and INK4/ARF gene loci.The chromatin loop formation and its dynamics were required for expression of these geneclusters.