Transcriptional mechanism of noncoding RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Riki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70170107)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUSITA Akio  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (50402269)
OGAWA Sumito  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20323579)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords酵素 / 遺伝子 / 核酸 / 生体分子 / 発現制御
Research Abstract
We have identified that promoter-derived noncoding RNA (pncRNA) is transcribed from the promoter region of the cyclin D1 gene and represses the expression of the gene (Nature 434: 126, 2008). We have also determined a transcriptional initiation site of pncRNA and purified transcription factors inducing the transcription of pncRNA. The purification provided five proteins involving DNA repair and two of paraspeckle-related proteins. These data suggest that the transcription of the pncRNA requires the DNA repair system and the transcription is located in the paraspeckle area of nuclei. This will enhance elucidation of novel mechanisms of the ncRNA transcription.