Molecular basis of proliferative diseases associated with BMP receptor mutations
Project/Area Number |
22390059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
BEPPU Hideyuki 富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (20550479)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 大腸ポリープ / 上皮間質相互作用 / BMP / 受容体 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 癌 |
Research Abstract |
BMP signaling is transduced by BMP receptors (e.g., BMPR2), which are located at cell membrane. Mutations of BMP receptor genes are known to cause pulmonary hypertension, congenital heart defects, and juvenile polyposis syndrome. We investigated molecular mechanism, by which BMP receptor mutations develop ccell-proliferative diseases, using BMPR2-deficient mice and fibroblast cells isolated from the mice. We found that BMPR2-deficient fibroblast cells promoted proliferation of epithelial cells. Also, suppression of BMP signaling augmented TNF-induced NK-kB activation. These results suggest that increased inflammatory response may play an important role in the pathogenesis of the diseases caused by the BMP receptor mutations