Development of prevention methods for hepatitis C - related liver tumor focusing function of nuclear receptor PPAR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Toshifumi  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50231105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Atsushi  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70126697)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子腫瘍学 / C 型肝炎 / 肝発癌 / PPAR / アンタゴニスト / 中性脂肪 / HCVコア蛋白 / C型肝炎 / HCC / 脂肪肝 / コア蛋白 / フィブレート / EPA / PPAR活性化 / ミトコンドリア障害 / フィブラート / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
Presentation of hepatitis C virus - related liver tumor was found that activation of nuclear receptor: PPAR exerts as an essential factor. In this study, several attempts to prevent occurrence of liver tumor by means of PPAR antagonist (MK886) etc. were done, using transgenic mice expressing hepatitis C virus core protein. Administration of high dose MK886 (40 mg/kg/day) was confirmed to completely prevent occurrence of liver tumor, however, MK886 could cause fatal toxicity in some mice.