Mechanisms underlying oncogenesis by deregulation of glycolysis andp53-mediated tumor suppression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Nobuyuki  日本医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80222115)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子腫瘍学 / p53 / グルコース代謝 / p21 / 発癌 / 癌抑制 / 炎症 / 炎症性サイトカイン / stat3 / NF-κB / Stat3
Research Abstract
We found that tumor suppressor p53 hampers aerobic glycolysis, and that enhanced energy provision by loss of p53 is important for oncogenesis in vitro. To identify the role of enhanced glycolysis in cancer development in vivo, we analyzed these effects in colitis-induced colon cancer. In colitis tissues, glycolysis was enhanced by IL-6, and p53-induced cell growth suppression was attenuated, suggesting thatthese effects are important for tumorigenesis.