Physiologic functions of RANKL in bone metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kyoji  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 運動器疾患研究部, 部長 (00222878)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUMOTO Toshio  (独)国立長寿医療研究センター, 運動器疾患研究部, 研究員 (80463206)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子病退学 / RANKL / 骨代謝 / 遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子 / 発生・分化 / 老化
Research Abstract
The cytokine RANKL is essential for osteoclast development in bone. The cellular sources of RANKL for support of osteoclast generation under various pathophysiological conditions have remained unclear, however. In this study we have shown that inactivation of Rankl specifically in osteoblast lineage cells with the use of an Osterix-Cre transgene results in typical osteopetrosis in the trabecular compartment of the tibia, with the phenotype being much less marked in the vertebrae. In contrast to its effects on trabecular bone, osteoblastic deficiency of RANKL resulted in thinning of the femoral cortex in association with suppression of bone formation during the modeling process. Ablation of RANKL specifically in T cells resulted in a moderate but significant increase in tibial trabecular bone. Mice with osteoblastic deficiency of RANKL were protected from bone loss induced by ovariectomy and also from joint destruction associated with arthritis, whereas loss of RANKL in T cells did not confer such protection. Finally, inducible deletion of Rankl selectively in the osteoblasts at 6 wk of age resulted in an increase in bone mass in association with reduced bone resorption and formation at 12 wk. Our results thus suggest that RANKL produced by osteoblasts contributes to osteoclast development in vivo.