Molecular genetic study of normal morphological variants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
NIIKAWA Norio  北海道医療大学 (00111170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Tohru  北海道医療大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (10223835)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIURA Koh-ichiro   (00304931)
DMYTRO Starenki   (60405678)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / ヒトゲノム / ヒト正常形質 / 遺伝形質 / 多型 / 連鎖解析 / 関連解析
Research Abstract
Various normal variants, such as tongue curling/flat tongue, widow's peak/flat anterior hairline, hand clasping patterns, arm folding patterns, attached/unattached earlobes and single/double-edged eyelids, are studied in 174 adult volunteers. GWAS was then performed between these variants and 440,794 SNPs in the genome. Under an autosomal dominant model, it seemed that only arm-folding-patterns are associated with SNPs in the SPEN gene. However, sequence analysis of all exons of SPEN in 93 individuals with the "right" arm folding and 80 with the "left" arm folding revealed no SNPs or mutations that differentiate the two groups. There were no associations between any variants and SNPs. The results indicated that the variants studied are not determined by any single-genes.