Pathogenetical and etiological study on biliary diseases with respect to embryological close relation and cellular similarities to pancreas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKANUMA Yasuni  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (10115256)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords付属腺 / 胆道腫瘍 / 膵腫瘍 / 膵外分泌腺 / 胆道 / Hes1 / Pdx1
Research Abstract
Biliary tract and pancreas derive from endoderm foregut almost same time, and both show similar tissue and cellular structures and phenotypes. With respect to these similarities, the etiology and pathogenesis of biliary tract diseases were examined. The data obtained in this study were summarized as follows. I)Some of inflammatory diseases of the biliary tract and pancreas such as IgG4-related scloerosing disease and alcoholic pancreatitis and biliary disease were frequently overlapped and showed similar pathological features. II)Pancreatic duct adenocarcinoma and biliary tract carcinoma including their pre-neoplastic lesions showed similar pathological and phenotypic features. III) Intraductal papillary tumor of the pancreas and biliary tract also showed similar features and phenotypes. In conclusion, the data obtained in this study based on the similarities between pancreas and biliary tract were applicable in the therapeutical approaches of the biliary tract diseases.