Studies for NACC1,a pluripotent transcriptional factor, in tumorcells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
MAESAWA Chihaya  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10326647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDUKA Satoshi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50453311)
WAKABAYASI Go  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50175064)
NONAKA Takamasa  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30242457)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsNACC1 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 多能性 / 病理 / 翻訳後修飾 / 転写因子 / 分子病理 / KEAP1 / NRF2 / 幹細胞 / 低酸素 / ROS
Research Abstract
NACC1 is a member of pluripotent transcription factor, and associates with malignant phenotypes of tumor cells. The present study investigated the molecular mechanisms of NACC1 in malignant tumors. We represented that NACC1 directly bound to HDAC6, and deacetylated tubulin and cortactin. This deacetylation introduced acceleration of motility and invasion of tumor cells. NACC1 also contributed to stabilization of ERBB2 protein expression through the deacetylation of HSP90. The SUMOlylation of NACC1 introduced the binding with PML protein. Our study demonstrated that overexpression of NACC1 protein contributes to motility, invasion, proliferation activities of tumor cells, and may be a good candidate for molecular target medicine in cancer therapy.