Fragmented hyaluronan is an autocrine factor potentiating cancer cell invasion supported by HAS2 -CD44/hyaluronidase-2 system on the plasma membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HARIGAYA Kenichi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (40101894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Motoo  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (40262026)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌浸潤・転移、CD44 / 上皮-間葉転換(EMT) / ヒアルロン酸、がん治療 / CD44 / ヒアルロン酸 / RanBPM / hMena / EMT / CD44核内移行 / 癌幹細胞 / がん治療 / 腫瘍浸潤・転移 / RTK / EGFR
Research Abstract
Here we show that fragmented 23 kDa HA elicits enhanced cell motility and changes the shape of epithelial cells. Our study also indicates that hyaluronidase-2-mediated catabolism could play a significant role in the generation of LMWHA (about 20 kDa) with the association of CD44 in epithelial cells. This indicates the possibility that fragmented HA acts as a mediator in the autocrine/paracrine mechanism. Our study showed that signals initiated by LMWHA-CD44 interactions induce the phenotypes of cancer cells undergoing epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT), expanding our understanding of the functions of HA in cancer cell biology.