Antibody therapy against novel influenza virus infection using anImmunosuppressed non-human primate model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yasushi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90324566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGASAWARA Kazumasa  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20169163)
ITO Mutsumi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 技術職員 (80573906)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKADA Ayato  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 教授 (10292062)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / 霊長類モデル / 抗体医薬 / 免疫抑制 / ペプチド / 免疫不全 / インフルエンザ / 抗体療法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is development of anti-influenza virus drugs that are effective under the immunocompromised condition.We developed human-mouse chimeric anti-influenza virus hemagglutinin antibody with neutralizing activity. Administration of the antibody to immunosuppressed cynomolgus macaques improved survival rates in highly pathogenic avian influenza virus infection, whereas immunosuppressed macaques without the treatment showed severe symptoms. It is expected that the therapy with the developed anti-hemagglutinin antibody would be effective in immunocompromised influenza patients as confirmed in the immunosuppressed macaquemodel.