Identification and targeting of the functional domains of malaria parasite's molecules involved in the erythrocyte invasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Osamu  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (50325370)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAHATA Kazuhide  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (40467965)
CULLETON Richard  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 准教授 (10503782)
Research Collaborator MORAKOT Kaewthamasorn  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 博士課程大学院生
JOE Kimanthi Mutungi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 博士課程大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原虫 / 感染症 / 赤血球 / 侵入
Research Abstract
We found that RON5 was a component of AMA1-RON complex, a target of the growth inhibitory antibodies, and was expressed at both merozoite and sporozoite stages of the rodent malaria parasite. We also identified the region of RhopH1A responsible for the complex formation. We established time-lapse imaging analysis of the erythrocyte invasion by rodent malaria parasite and found that morphological change of the released merozoite was required for the erythrocyte invasion.