Studies on Salmonella infection and host response using an accurate prediction system for screening effectors
Project/Area Number |
22390080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Tomoko 千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (60110342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAYA Akiko 千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 准教授 (80334217)
SATO Yoshiharu 千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (00554586)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | サルモネラ / エフェクター / 宿主応答 / バイオインフォマティクス / 感染 / 自然免疫 |
Research Abstract |
A broad range of pathogenic bacteria translocate a repertoire of effector proteins using the type 3 protein secretion system (T3SS) and enact the virulence program of the bacteria by directly interacting with host cell pathways. In this study, we have constructed an accurate prediction system for screening effectors on a genome-wide scale. Using this system, five candidates of novel effectors of Salmonella could be listed. Among them, GogA and GtgA2 were demonstrated to activate caspase-8 which has two opposing functions namely as an initiator of an apoptosis and in a non-apoptotic role including induction of the pro-inflammatory response. Another effector candidate, STM1239 was shown to be injected into macrophage cytoplasm by SPI1- and SPI2-T3SSs.