Identification and analysis of regulatory sRNAs involved inthe pathogenicity of gas-gangrene related bacteria
Project/Area Number |
22390081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHTANI Kaori 金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (30377410)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ウェルシュ菌 / 調節RNA分子 / ガス壊疽 / 食中毒 / 芽胞(胞子) / 転写調節RNA / ウェルシュ菌食中毒 / 芽胞 / 病原性 / 遺伝子発現調節 / 調節RNA / 遺伝子発現調 |
Research Abstract |
Clostridium perfringens is a causative agent for gas gangrene and controls toxin production via complex regulatory networks. In this study, we identified many novel sRNAs in C. perfringens and showed that some of the sRNAs are also regulated by a major regulatory system for toxin production. Furthermore, we found that one of the sRNAs, virX is involved in the regulation of spore formation which turns into production of enterotoxin for food poisoning.