Mechanism of Listeria virulence factor-mediated regulation of innate immune response via swapping of virulence genes among Listeria species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MITSUYAMA Masao  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10117260)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細菌 / リステリア / 病原因子 / 免疫応答 / 細胞内寄生菌 / サイトカイン / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
In the present study the molecular mechanism by which Listeria virulence factors regulate host innate immune response was investigated by swapping of corresponding virulence genes among Listeria species. Peritoneal exudate macrophages were infected with various Lm mutants, and cytokine production and the inflammasome activation was monitored. Results showed that AIM2 serves as an intracellular sensor of Lm to induce inflammasome and caspase-1 activation. ASC also plays an essential role incaspase-1 activation after entry of Lm into the cytoplasm. Furthermore, it was clearly shown that the Thr233 of LLO is an important residue to induce caspase-1 activation