Regulation of virulence expression by retron including reverse transcriptase gene and roles as mobile genetic elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMOTO Tadashi  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (90187443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAMOTO Toshi  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 助教 (70583136)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords病原性 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 逆転写酵素,ゲノム / Vibrio cholerae / レトロン / msDNA / 逆転写酵素 / Vibrio / ゲノム / Vibrio choleare
Research Abstract
The orf540gene present downstream of the reverse transcriptase gene (ret) in retron-Vc95 was found to be related to pathogenicity in Vibrio choleraeO139. New retrons were isolated and identified from a clinical isolate of V. choleraenon-O1, non-O139 and an environmental isolate of V. mimicus. Plasmid-derived retron of a clinical isolate of Escherichia coliand new retron of Yersinia frederikseniiwere also analysed.