Clarification of mechanisms how H. pylori virulence factor OipA produces cytokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Yoshio  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00544248)
Research Collaborator GRAHAM David Y  ベイラー医科大学, 消化器内科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 胃癌 / シグナル伝達 / 微生物 / 感染症 / 菌体病原因子 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 遺伝子変異
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to clarify the mechanisms how H. pylori virulence factor OipA induce cytokines from gastric epithelial cells. First, we successfully constructed oipA mutants with either of 3 regions which I hypothesized to relate to cytokine expression mutated (including complementation mutants). However all of 3 regions were not strongly involved in cytokine induction from gastric epithelial cells. In experiments using oipA mutants without the function of OipA, we found that OipA is involved in the activation of Paxillin and FoxO related cytokine-induction signaling. In animal models, oipA mutants did not infect mice, suggesting that OipA is involved in the establishment of infection to gastric mucosa.