Regulation of environmental responses and its physiological significance in Vibrio species
Project/Area Number |
22390086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SOWA Yoshiyuki 法政大学, 生命科学部, 専任講師 (10519440)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | コレラ菌 / 海洋ビブリオ菌 / 走化性 / シグナル伝達 / 受容体 / 二成分制御系 / べん毛 |
Research Abstract |
We have identified two amino acid receptors of Vibrio cholerae for chemotaxis, one of which also senses taurine, a major component of bile. The taurine response and the expression of the taurine chemoreceptor was enhanced at elevated temperature, raising an intriguing possibility that taurine taxis play a role in pathogenesis of the bacteria. We also identified an amino acid chemoreceptor in marine Vibrio sp., the expression of which may be induced coordinately with lateral flagella. We also found that chemotaxis-related signaling proteins localized to a cell pole under micro aerobic conditions, implying that these signaling systems function under specific conditions such as in the host intestine.