Functional adaptation of HIV accessory proteins towardimmune-mediated selective pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
UENO Takamasa  熊本大学, エイズ学研究センター, 准教授 (10322314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Toshiyuki  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 客員教授 (00296576)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GATANAGA Hiroyuki  国立国際医療研究センター, エイズ治療・研究開発センター, 治療開発室長 (10466211)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感染防御 / ワクチン / ウイルス / 感染症 / 免疫学 / 進化
Research Abstract
Impaired HIV-1 Gag, Pol, and Env function has been described inelite controllers (EC) who spontaneously suppress plasma viremia to < 50 RNA copies/mL;however, activity of the accessory protein Nef remains incompletely characterized. Weexamined the ability of 91 Nef sequences, isolated from plasma of 45 EC and 46 chronicprogressors (CP), to down-regulate HLA class I and CD4, up-regulate HLA class II invariantchain (CD74), enhance viral infectivity, and stimulate viral replication in PBMC. Ingeneral, EC Nef sequences were functional; however, all five activities weresignificantly lower in EC compared to CP. Nef from HLA-B*57-expressing EC exhibited poorerCD4 down-regulation function compared to non-B*57 EC, and the number of EC-specificB*57-associated Nef polymorphisms correlated inversely with 4 of 5 Nef functions in theseindividuals. Results indicate that decreased viral protein function, due in part to hostimmune selection pressures, may be a hallmark of the EC phenotype.