Live-cell imaging of HIV replication component trafficking and assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Yuko  北里大学, 大学院・感染制御科学府, 教授 (20191017)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子イメージング / 胞内輸送 / アセンブリー / 宿主因子 / リアルタイム / 細胞内輸送
Research Abstract
Live-cell imaging revealed that Gag and GagPol proteins moved together with the transition from “confined” to “diffusive” and ”linear” movements. The linear movement was microtubule-based. The Gag/GagPol with the diffusive and linear movements were partially colocalized with some Rab and SNARE proteins. The RNA containing the Psi site, the signal for genome RNA packaging but not the RNA lacking the signal, was partially merged to Gag/GagPol. In the latter case, Gag/GagPol did not show a long linear movement.