The molecular basis of PSGL-1-dependent viral replication and pathogenesis in enterovirus 71 infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU HIROYUKI  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部, 室長 (90270644)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMURA Yorihiro  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部 第二室, 主任研究官 (00392316)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエンテロウイルス / 受容体 / エンテロウイルス71 / PSGL-1 / 感染モデル / 手足口病 / レセプター / 病原性 / 感染動物モデル / カニクイザル / ウイルス / 感染症
Research Abstract
Enterovirus 71 (EV71) is a major causative agent of hand, foot, and mouth disease, and causes various neurological diseases, including fatal encephalitis. In this study, we investigated the molecular basis of the interaction between EV71 and PSGL-1, a functional cellular receptor for EV71. We demonstrated that tyrosine sulfation at the N-terminal region of PSGL-1 plays a critical role in the PSGL-1-binding to EV71. An amino acid residue of the capsid protein VP1 of EV71 (VP1-145) controls virus tropism by changing the accessibility of VP1-244 to the sulfated N-terminus of PSGL-1, thus suggesting the involvement of VP1-145 in a PSGL-1-dependent viral replication and pathogenesis in EV71 infection.