Mode of severe respiratory failure by SARS-CoV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKA Yukihito  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 難治性疾患研究部, 部長 (90184514)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 嶋田 耕育  国立国際医療研究センター (50634185)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsSARS-CoV / 細胞内シグナル / 炎症 / PAI-1 / 重症急性呼吸器症候群ウイルス / 2型アンギオテンシン変換酵素 / スパイク蛋白質 / NL63-CoV / TGF-b / Smad / MUC5AC / プロモーター領域 / 細胞内ドメイン / 呼吸器系重症化 / TCAE / ムチン
Research Abstract
Mode of sever respiratory symptoms induced by severe acute respiratory syndrome-corona virus (SARS-CoV) was investigated. When a psuedotype virus that expressed spike protein of SARS-CoV was infected to cells with angiotensin converting enzyme 2 (ACE2), a receptor of the virus, cellular signals involving MUC5AC, TGF-β and plasminogen activator inhibitor-1 were evoked. In contrast, a psuedotype virus that expressed spike protein of NL63-CoV, which was identified as a less-virulent CoV and was proved to infect cells via ACE2, did not. Next issue is to identify the intracellular domain of ACE2 and cellular proteins, which are responsible for the SARS-CoV induced gene expression.