The regulation of lympho-hematopoiesis by bone marrow niches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Takashi  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (80281690)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsサイトカイン / 造血幹細胞 / ニッチ / 骨髄 / ケモカイン
Research Abstract
We generated mice that allowed selective ablation of CAR cells within bone marrow and determined the in vivo function of CAR cells as a niche for hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) and lympho-hematopoietic progenitors. Short-term ablation of CXC chemokine ligand (CXCL)12-abundant reticular (CAR) cells in vivo severely impaired the production of SCF and CXCL12, and led to a marked reduction in cycling lymphoid and erythroid progenitors. HSCs from CAR cell-depleted mice were reduced in number and cell size, were more quiescent and had increased expression of early myeloid selector genes. Thus, CAR cells are the major producer of CXCL12 and SCF and are required for proliferation of HSCs and lymphoid and erythroid progenitors as well as maintenance of HSCs in an undifferentiated state.